Comprehensive Study on River Management and Utilization for the Creation of Korean Environmental History
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03486
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Rokutanda Yutaka  東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 教授 (40220818)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 亮太  立命館大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00363416)
早川 貞三  福岡大学, 人文学部, 教授 (40267703)
森平 雅彦  九州大学, 人文科学研究院, 教授 (50345245)
長森 美信  天理大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50412135)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords朝鮮史 / 環境史 / 水環境 / 河川 / 水運 / 治水 / 利水 / 漁撈 / 漢江
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to verify the issue of how Korean people managed and used rivers during the period from Joseon era to Japanese colonial era from the perspective of environmental history, we collected historical materials concerned with this subject, and carried out fieldwork 7 times in major rivers of the Korea Peninsula, including Han River (or Hangan) and Nakdong River (or Nakdonggan). At that time, we also had opportunities to visit local research institutions such as museums and libraries, and exchange opinions with researchers. Mainly we tried to approach from 4 theme: ①Transportation, ②Flood Control and Irrigation, ③Resource Utilization, ④Landscape and Space Utilization, and published the result as papers and oral reports.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環境史への関心の高まりにもかかわらず、朝鮮史ではこれまで環境に注目した研究がほとんどなされてこなかった。そのようななかで環境史研究に本格的に踏み出した点、朝鮮半島と類似した自然環境を持つ日本やその他の地域に関する知見を相対化する素材を提供した点に、本研究の学術的意義がある。河川は人間にとって最も身近かつ重要な環境の一つであり、しかも現代において最も急激に変容した環境でもある。そうした河川と人間との関係を環境史的に考えることは普遍的な課題である。