The Formation of Imperial China seen through Institutional Changes between the Ch'in and the Han as reflected in recently excavated sources.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03487
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2018-2020, 2022)
Tokyo University of Foreign Studies (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Hafner Arnd Helmut  明治大学, 法学部, 専任教授 (80334449)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords里耶秦簡 / 嶽麓秦簡 / 法制史 / 文書簡牘 / 身分制度 / 秦国 / 漢語国家 / 簡牘学 / 文書行政 / 帝制中国 / 中国史 / 秦漢時代 / 秦漢法制史 / 古代簡牘 / 法源論 / 刑罰体系
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In addition to numerous journal articles, this research has led to two major book publications, Hafner (2021) and Hafner et al. (2021). The former utilizes new in-depth insights into excavated administrative documents for the creation of a corrected text edition of excavated legal literature from the Yuelu-academy collection, simultaneously providing both detailed annotations and a revised translation into contemporary Chinese. The latter extracts and classifies information on rank, status and office from administrative documents excavated at the Liye-site, in Longshan, Hunan. The information had originally been collected and documented by local authorities in the Qin state and formed the key device for state surveillance during the Qin. Hence, the collection and classification of pieces of related information that are scattered throughout countless documents and fragments of documents can be considered an accurate reflection of the administrative and governmental arts of the Qin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって秦という国家の特異性が浮き彫りになった。従来、始皇帝によって初めて中国大陸が統一されたことが重視され、統一秦を以て二千年にわたる帝制中国の始点と見做す傾向が強かったが、むしろそれを秦固有史の終着点とみるべきであろう。秦国は、郷という末端機関まで国家から給与を支給される役人を配置し、全人口に一定の身分を付与して個人情報を網羅的に蒐集・蓄積した点において、異彩を放つ。国家による同程度の個人情報管理が再び実現されたのは中華人民共和国が建国されてからとなるが、間に二千年以上の隔たりがあるので、そこに「中国」の本質を見出す短絡的な捉え方は当然慎まなければならない。