| Project/Area Number |
16H03488
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
| Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
Aoyama Toru 東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (90274810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田畑 幸嗣 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 准教授 (60513546)
原田 あゆみ 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部文化財課, 課長 (20416556)
佐藤 桂 武蔵野大学, 環境研究所, 客員研究員 (80454198)
| Research Collaborator |
KOEZUKA Takashi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 東南アジア古代史 / 東南アジア考古学 / 東南アジア建築史 / 東南アジア美術史 / 東南アジア碑文研究 / 東南アジア仏教美術史 / 東南アジア史 / 歴史学 / 美術史 / 建築史 / 東南アジア刻文研究 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The era around the 12th and 13th centuries of Southeast Asian History is a historical turning point in that “Indianized” kingdoms reached their height on one hand and kingdoms adhered to Theravada Buddhism and Islam began emerging on the other, thus presenting cultural traits of modern Southeast Asia and the archetypes of nation states. The number of findings regarding material culture that can be utilized in archaeology, art history and architecture history also rises. In this project, a team of specialists from the material cultural studies and text studies (including local inscriptions and manuscripts, foreign records such as Chinese travelogues) conducted cross-regional field works and exchanged ideas across disciplines. The team then constructed a common chronological platform to discuss the obtained data and conducted case analyses.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
物質文化の研究とテキストに基づく史料研究との間での対話が不十分であり、研究が十分に進展してこなかった大きな要因は、相対年代を主とする物質文化研究と絶対年代を主とする史料研究の間での対話を可能とする共通の編年プラットフォームが存在していなかったからである。本研究では、数次の共同の臨地調査を積み重ねるなかで具体的な遺跡や遺物を対象として、研究者が分野横断的な知見を交換することで、相対年代と絶対年代にあるギャップを架構する方策を工夫し、議論のための対話を可能とする共通の編年プラットフォームの構築を行ったところに意義がある。