Hybridity and Border-Crossing in Producing and Circulating Films in 20th Century Southeast Asia
Project/Area Number |
16H03489
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Asia and Africa
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Hiroyuki 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (80334308)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
西 芳実 京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 准教授 (30431779)
篠崎 香織 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90573486)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 東南アジア / 映画 / 物語文化圏 / 越境 / 混血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
By compiling data on films shown in Singapore's theatres, the project revealed the types and content of films produced and released in Southeast Asia in the mid-20th century. The project also revealed how the “twelve sisters”, a common folklore of Laos, Cambodia, and Thailand, was shared with the public through literature, textbooks, and films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
20世紀半ばの東南アジアにおける映画産業の拠点の1つであるシンガポールにおいて、地元制作の映画だけでなく、アメリカ、イギリス、インド、インドネシア、香港などで制作された映画のどの作品がシンガポールの劇場で上映されていたかを示したことは、20世紀半ばの国際的な映像メディアの流通およびそれに伴う国境を越えたナラティブの共有を明らかにするという意義がある。