The Integrated Research on the Mongolian World Heritage "Great Burkhan Khaldun Mountain".
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionOtani University
Principal Investigator
MATSUKAWA Takashi  大谷大学, 社会学部, 教授 (60321064)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 三宅 伸一郎  大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (00367921)
二神 葉子  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 文化財情報資料部, 室長 (10321556)
白石 典之  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40262422)
山口 欧志  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 研究員 (50508364)
井上 治  島根県立大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70287944)
藤井 麻湖 (藤井真湖)  愛知淑徳大学, 交流文化学部, 教授 (90410828)
Research Collaborator BAO muping
MOTONAKA makoto
TSOGTBAATAR B.
CHULUUN S.
KHASHMARGAD B.
OCHIR A.
SARUUNBUYAN J.
ENKHBAT G.
Surun-Khanda D. Syrtypova
NARANGEREL N.
PUREVJAV E.
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords東洋史 / モンゴル / ユネスコ世界文化遺産 / 祭祀景観 / 環境保護 / 国際共同研究 / ユネスコ世界遺産
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research work has been aimed for (1) estblishing the academic knowledge base of the heritage of "the Great Burkhan Khaldun Mountain and its surrounding sacred landscape," (2) doing the comparative studies with that of Mt. Fuji, and (3) investigating surrounding monastery Bereeven and the site Rashaan Khad in order to give effective proposal for their registration as a World Heritage, based on the resulting new findings, in order to reconstruct Mongolian religious history.
As a result, (1) we published the collection of Mongolian ancient documents on the Great Burhkan Khardun Ritual, (2) we made an effective proposal for preparing the "Preservation Status Report" submitted to the UNESCO by the Mongolian government in December 2018, (3) we published the papers of the international symposium held in Ulaanbaatar in September 2018.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2018年9月にウランバートル市にて国際シンポジウムを開催し,ユネスコ世界文化遺産「大ブルカン・カルドゥン山及び周辺の祭祀景観」に関する研究・保存・保護について成果を共有した。その学術的意義は,大ブルカン・カルドゥン山祭祀に関するモンゴル語古文書及びチベット語祭祀文献を集成できたことであり,社会的意義は,その保存・保護についてモンゴル国政府に向けて「提言書」を提出したところ,我々のプロジェクトはその国際的および地域的貢献の点でモンゴル国側より高く評価されたことである。