Historical and Ethnographical Studies on the Old Believers in Russia and overseas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Nakazawa Atsuo  富山大学, 人文学部, 教授 (90242388)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊賀上 菜穂  中央大学, 総合政策学部, 教授 (10346140)
三浦 清美  電気通信大学, 情報理工学域, 教授 (20272750)
豊川 浩一  明治大学, 文学部, 専任教授 (30172208)
高橋 沙奈美  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 助教 (50724465)
福嶋 千穂  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 講師 (50735850)
宮崎 衣澄  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (70369966)
下斗米 伸夫  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (80112986)
望月 哲男  中央学院大学, 現代教養学部, 教授 (90166330)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Yoshikazu
SAKAMOTO Hideaki
IKUTA Michiko
TSUKADA Tsutomu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsキリスト教史 / ロシア教会史 / 古儀式派 / 宗教的少数派 / 移住・移民 / ロシア正教 / キリスト教 / 教会史 / ロシア史 / キリスト教会史 / ロシア民族誌 / 東方キリスト教 / ロシア古儀式派 / ロシア正教会 / ロシア近代史・現代史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The major achievements of this project are organizing researchers of Russian Old-Believers studies in Japan in the fields of history, ethnography, culture (literature and art) in joint research program and making them possible to participate conferences and symposiums together. We can create a place to share results (such as the organization of domestic research meetings and international conferences).
At the same time, by conducting joint research with overseas researchers and having exchanges with top researchers at academic conferences and symposiums, participants of our group not only deepened their own research but also expanded the international network of research. Furthermore, at the end of the research period, we could publish a book on Russian Old-believers “Russian Old Ritualists: History and Culture” for general readers. This is a certain research results and contribution to the future study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、単独では難しい海外フィールド調査、資料調査を共同研究のかたちで組織することによって、古儀式派の民族誌・歴史分野の諸課題において、新しい知見を得ることができたことである。同時に、研究集会などにおいてそれらの成果を伝え、共有し合うことによって、分野横断的な古儀式派研究の体制を築くことができたことも意義がある。
また、本研究の社会的意義は、毎年の研究集会や研究会の開催、概説書の出版、ロシアにおける概説書のプレゼンテイションの開催などによって、古儀式派のテーマを社会に普及させることができたことである。