Public History in Europe: Museums, Historical media and textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionUniversity of Shizuoka
Principal Investigator
Kenmochi Hisaki  静岡県立大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (60288503)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉岡 潤  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 教授 (10349243)
近藤 孝弘  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
西山 暁義  共立女子大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80348606)
川喜田 敦子  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (80396837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords公共史 / 歴史博物館 / 歴史教科書 / ヨーロッパ / 映画 / 歴史教養メディア / 博物館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study has examined the forefront of the ongoing attempt to make public the achievements of historical research in Europe from the perspective of public history. Specifically, we have chosen the three media as the objects of research (i.e., books, movies, and museums), and we have continued dialogues with those involved in European history books, historical films, and history museums, and also continued communication with related researchers, in countries such as Germany, France, and Poland. The results of field visits and analyses of historical books and historical films were published as a research book in 2018, and are also presented at domestic as well as overseas academic conferences and meetings. As future prospects based on our examination of the experiences in Europe, we are trying to seek a solution to the problems regarding the possibility of the East Asian Common History Museum concept.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公共史の目的は、専門家と非専門家というタテの境界、国境というヨコの境界を超えて、歴史研究の成果を社会に伝えることである。独仏を筆頭に、歴史認識の共有が進展しているヨーロッパでの公共史の実践を研究する本研究は、東アジアへの応用を視野に入れている。本研究の研究成果は、東アジア地域における歴史認識をめぐる対立を解決する方法を具体的に提案するものになっている。