| Project/Area Number |
16H03499
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
History of Europe and America
| Research Institution | Waseda University (2018-2019) Tokai University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
近藤 和彦 立正大学, 人文科学研究所, 研究員 (90011387)
森原 隆 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70183663)
小山 哲 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (80215425)
小森 宏美 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
池田 嘉郎 東京大学, 大学院人文社会系研究科(文学部), 准教授 (80449420)
古谷 大輔 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 准教授 (30335400)
小原 淳 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (20386577)
阿南 大 東洋学園大学, 東洋学園教養教育センター, 特別講師 (50600904)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | ジャコバン主義 / 「王のいる共和政」 / 共和主義 / 啓蒙絶対王政 / 政治思想 / 国際研究交流 / ジャコバン / 王のいる共和政 / 政治思想史 / 革命 / 自由 / フランス革命 / 国際情報交流 / 共和政 / 独立 / 国際情報交換 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study reexamined modern European Republicanism through an international comparison of the conception of the "Republic with King". As a result, this research clarified the diverse existences and evolutions of the Jacobins' ideas and movements of the "Republic with King" in Hungary, Germany, Poland, Sweden and Austria. Furthermore, it located the origin of such ideas of "Republic with King" in these regions in the early-modern reinterpretation of the ancient Roman Republic by the political humanists in the sixteenth century. Thus, this study proved that this constitutional concept worked as a guiding principle to justify the enlightened absolute monarchy in these areas. In this way, this principle was widely expanded in Central and Eastern Europe in the 1790s.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ジャコバン主義を「王のいる共和政」論から再検討した点で独創的であり、ジャコバン主義の多様性を従来脚光を浴びにくかった東欧、北欧、ロシアも含めて解明した点で新しかった。本研究の最大の意義は、「王のいる共和政」と「王のいない共和政」という近代ヨーロッパ共和主義に内在する二つの側面を複眼的に検証することによって、ヨーロッパ共和政史研究と近代史研究そのものに新地平を拓いたことであろう。 また、各国語の壁に阻まれ先端的な知見の総合が進まないヨーロッパ各国の国民史的歴史学界に対して、日本の学界の知見が触媒となり研究の総合化を前進させた点で、新たな国際研究の実践方法を提示するものともなった。