Project/Area Number |
16H03502
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
History of Europe and America
Research Institution | Kwansei Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Kikuyo Tanaka 関西学院大学, 特定プロジェクト研究センター, 客員研究員 (80207084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
芝井 敬司 関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (00144311)
肥後本 芳男 同志社大学, グローバル地域文化学部, 教授 (00247793)
佐保 吉一 東海大学, 文化社会学部, 教授 (00265109)
森永 貴子 立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (00466434)
中野 博文 北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (10253030)
田和 正孝 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
坂本 優一郎 関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (40335237)
竹中 興慈 東北大学, 国際文化研究科, 名誉教授 (50145942)
遠藤 泰生 東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (50194048)
金澤 周作 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (70337757)
君塚 弘恭 早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (70755727)
阿河 雄二郎 大阪大学, 言語文化研究科(言語社会専攻、日本語・日本文化専攻), 名誉教授 (80030188)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 海民 / 海のリテラシー / グローバル循環 / 大西洋海域 / 太平洋海域 / 地中海海域 / 文化共同体 / テキスト / 海域の接続 / 海民のネットワーク / 海洋史 / 海からの歴史 / 比較・交流史 / 北大西洋海域 / 海のライフサイクル / 海洋ネットワーク / 船乗りの心性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project aims to inquire into the world of the seafaring persons in the 18th and 19th centuries. They were the persons who lived their lives related to the sea and moved around the world by ship and changed human activities and lives in the oceans. This global circulations of them tells us about a different history from our conventional historical view based on continental history, so to speak terra‐centrism history. Their history suggests us comparatively more fluid and diversified societies. By challenging the widely believed historical views and proposing new views based on oceanic history, we found unique examples of various seafaring persons in all levels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
海の歴史は、「中核」の覇権的な国家ではなく、国家や民族といった枠組みに捉われない「周辺」の地域に目配りする歴史である。海民、すなわち海に生きる様々な人々の歴史は、従来の陸の歴史に比較して流動的で、可変的で、移動性がある。陸の歴史に海の歴史を架橋することで、過去の全体像を再構成することができるという学術的意義がある。また、人種・エスニシティ、ジェンダー、階級、家族などの現在の社会問題を生んでいる要素を考えると、海の社会は偏見や差別の少ないものである。社会の多様性や人々の独自性を許容するものである。海の歴史を提示することで、現在の社会問題を打開する共生の道を示唆するという社会的意義がある。