| Project/Area Number |
16H03503
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
宇田津 徹朗 宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (00253807)
高瀬 克範 北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
田中 克典 弘前大学, 農学生命科学部, 助教 (00450213)
田崎 博之 愛媛大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 教授 (30155064)
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
| Research Collaborator |
Ishikawa Ryuji
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 稲作 / 弥生時代 / 北日本 / 土器圧痕 / プラント・オパール / 農耕 / 出土イネ / DNA / 堆積相 / 弥生 / 東北 / 水稲 / 考古学 / 圧痕 / イネ / 遺跡 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Turning point of an epoch and the contents of historical development of the excavated ancient rice seeds variety were clearly by shape, DNA, and the carbon-nitrogen stable isotope analysis in eastern Japan. Archaeological research were excavated in the first half of Yayoi Era in foot of Mt.Iwaki. As a result, It was clear the formative process in a rice paddy and the southern limit in a settlement by a soil analysis in the Sunazawa site where the oldest rice paddy found in the Tohoku region. And the rice agricultural settlement was found in the time between the Sunazawa and the Tareyanagi sites in Shimizumori-nishi site. A seed impressions on pottery by an electron microscope and X-ray computed tomography observation revealed rice cultivation. It became possible to make a change model from the small-scale rice-paddy agriculture the first Yayoi to the large-scale agriculture in a middle Yayoi of the northern Tohoku.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は環境激変に脆弱な東日本に導入されたイネの自然環境に対する適応過程および文化的な選抜過程を形質・品種・栽培環境レベルで解明した。また本研究により地域的にはわずかではあるものの弥生時代の出土イネの北限を更新したほか、東北で大規模水稲農耕文化が展開する直前の時期の様相が明らかとなった。これらにより列島において経済基盤となった稲作がたどってきた歩みが稲作限界域という地域的視点で見直すことができた。