| Project/Area Number |
16H03504
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Fukushima University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
藤澤 敦 東北大学, 学術資源研究公開センター, 教授 (00238560)
石橋 宏 東北大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 専門職員 (30755509)
柳沼 賢治 福島大学, うつくしまふくしま未来支援センター, 特任教授 (60783074)
日高 慎 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70392545)
| Research Collaborator |
TAKAGI Kou
AOYAMA Hiroki
KUSANO Jun'pei
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 古墳時代 / 古墳分布北縁地域 / 東北地方 / 地域間交流 / 福島県団子山古墳 / 福島県塚前古墳 / 宮城県一塚古墳 / 宮城県亀井囲横穴群 / 考古学 / 福島県塚野目古墳群 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to solve issues about the processes of the beginning, changing, and ending of Kofun Culture in the north peripheral area(Northeast Japan) and about the interactions between Northeast Japan and the neighboring regions by eight experts. For these purposes we planed three themes; A. Field works for tumuli in the Northeast Japan, B. Precise researches on important artifacts from tumuli in these areas, and C. Analysis of these features and artifacts. Considering these researches, we got the characteristics, the dynamic situations and the backgrounds of Kofun Culture in the north peripheral Japan.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、古墳分布北縁地域の墳墓や集落が周縁地域相応の劣った内容を有するのでなく、時期や地域によって最先端のものが含まれる一方、それらは面的な広がりをもつことや継続することはなく、ダイナミックな変転をみせつつ古代律令国家へ移行してゆくことが明確になった。これにより、古墳文化が古代国家と大きく異なる本質をもつことが判明するとともに、日本列島の国家形成過程を検討するうえで周縁地域の様相とその変化の背景を把握することの重要性が示されることになった。