| Project/Area Number |
16H03506
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
SEIKE AKIRA 岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (40303995)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菊地 芳朗 福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10375347)
米田 穣 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (30280712)
福永 伸哉 大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (50189958)
杉井 健 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(文), 准教授 (90263178)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 古墳 / 古人骨 / 海浜部 / 交流 / 骨角器 / 古墳時代 / 岩陰埋葬遺跡 / 海辺の古墳 / 岩陰遺跡 / 考古学 / 人類学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have researched mounded tombs and cemeteries in the Kofun period, which were located near the seashore, especially the Isoma-iwakage Site in Tnanabe City, Wakayama. It is a cemetery from the late 5th century to the 7th century. A lot of human remains and funeral goods were unearthed. Archaeological and anthropological teams anlayzed them together. We are going to publish the report in 2020. We also researcehd other sites near the seashore and made it clear that some of them had a relationship with the Yamato Government. That is why they could make mounded tombs.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
磯間岩陰遺跡の研究成果報告書の発行は2020年度となったものの、刊行寸前までこぎ着けている。本遺跡は国史跡にして出土遺物は国指定重要文化財である。この遺跡については調査概要と『田辺市史』による報告があったが正式な報告書を欠いていた。文理融合的調査報告書が刊行されることによって、国史跡・重要文化財の基礎的データが初めて提供されることになる。このことの学術的・社会的意義は大きい。