Fundamental Archaeological Research on estates of To-ji Temple -Niimi-no-sho and Yuge-no-sho-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Murakami Yasuyuki  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 教授 (40239504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康之  県立広島大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (10733272)
槙林 啓介  愛媛大学, アジア古代産業考古学研究センター, 准教授 (50403621)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords東寺領荘園 / 新見荘 / 弓削島荘 / 製鉄 / 製塩 / 弓削嶋荘 / 弓削荘 / 考古学 / 東寺荘園領 / 生産遺跡 / 百合文書 / 鉄 / 塩 / 考古学的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the Middle Ages, manors of Toji Temple in Kyoto were located in Niimi City, Okayama Prefecture and Yugeshima, Kamishima Town, Ehime Prefecture, and each of them contributed iron and salt to Toji Temple. However, no production sites were identified in any of the areas and there was no material evidence at all.
In this study, we surveyed and explored the Takase area in Niimi City and the Kamiyuage area in Kamijima Town. Both of which appear in the "Toji Hyakugo Document" as production areas. As a result, eight iron production stes were discovered in the Takase area and three salt production sites in the Kamiyuge area. This study reveals for the first time the traces of iron and salt production depicted in the national treasure "Toji Hyakugo Document".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新見荘、弓削島荘に関する東寺領荘園研究は著しく進展しているが、新見荘の鉄生産、弓削島莊の塩生産の具体像は議論する余地もない状況であった。本研究が明らかにした各生産遺跡の分布、立地、構造、時代は、大規模施設をともなう東寺領荘園の生産体制に関する研究の端緒として評価できる。また国宝『東寺百合文書』とその内容については周知されていても、地域社会にとっては過去の記憶が京都にのこされているといった程度の認識であった。2015年10月、『東寺百合文書』がユネスコの世界記憶遺産登録を機に、地域史に対する関心が高揚しつつある新見市、上島町にとって本研究の成果は、その活動のよりどころとなるに違いない。