Comparative Archaeological Study on Circulation in "Four Gates", Maginal Area of Early-Modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03510
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Yoshiro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 教授 (10210965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関根 達人  弘前大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00241505)
菊池 勇夫  宮城学院女子大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (20186191)
堀内 秀樹  東京大学, キャンパス計画室, 准教授 (30173628)
池田 栄史  琉球大学, 国際地域創造学部, 教授 (40150627)
木村 直樹  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (40323662)
深澤 秋人  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部, 教授 (50612785)
野上 建紀  長崎大学, 多文化社会学部, 教授 (60722030)
片山 まび  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 教授 (80393312)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords近世日本国家領域境 / 四つの口 / 物資流通 / 近世日本国家領域境界 / 近世国家領域境界域 / 近世日本国家領域境界域 / 近世国家境界域
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the distribution of goods in "Four Gates" (Matsumae, Tsushima, Nagasaki, Ryukyu) in early-modern times was investigated based on archaeological materials and historical documents. As a result, the following points were clarified. (1) The distribution of goods through the "Four Gates" is closely linked to changes in the domestic and international economic structures and distribution structures. (2) There are two aspects to the distribution of goods in the " Four Gates ": complementary relations and competitive relations. (3) " Four Gates " is not only a place of trade but also a place of living where people live, and elucidation of handicraft production in various places is also an important issue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、これまで考古学資料と文献史料それぞれに検討をなされていた「四つの口」における物資流通について、その両面からのアプローチを総合的に行った点にある。また「四つの口」における物資流通の相互比較を通じて、それぞれの共通点と相違点とを抽出することで、近世における対外交易の特質を明らかにした。
また社会的意義として、いまだ「鎖国」のイメージが強い近世日本の対外関係を物資流通という「モノ」に基づいた検討を通じて、その具体的な姿を明らかにした点にある。