Research on the year of end-to-date tombs and regulation of tombs on taika
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03511
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KISHIMOTO Naofumi  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (80234219)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords終末期古墳 / 大化薄葬令 / 岩屋山式石室 / 横口式石槨 / 尋 / 尺度 / 唐尺 / 方墳 / 八角墳 / 高麗尺 / 大化の薄葬令 / 横穴式石室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I researched the age and calendar age of 7th century tumuli. Since the 600's, Iwayayama's side-hole type stone chamber made of processed stone has been introduced, and the scale used for the design is converted from the Koma-measure to the Tang-measure on the way. The same is true for the sideways type sarcophagus. It is estimated that the time of the introduction of the Tang-measure will be around 630 years.
As for the mounds, 1 "bu"(2steps,about 1.5 m) since the 5th century is considered to be "hiro", used in the burial order of Taika. In the first half of the 7th century, the scale is defined by an even number of 2 "hiro" classes. By the second half of the 7th century, the scale will be defined in odd-numbered 2 "hiro" classes, except for the Royal Tomb, which will be less than 9 "hiro".
In the latter half of the 7th century, the scale of the tomb hills and tomb rooms has shrunk in accordance with Taika's burial rules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
7世紀の終末期古墳について、墓室の設計に用いられた尺度が高麗尺か唐尺かにより630年前後の前か後かを判別でき、墳丘については偶数値か奇数値かで7世紀前半か後半かを識別できる見通しを得た。これは7世紀代の古墳の年代判別における基準となり、今後、各地の終末期古墳の年代について見直しが進められるであろう。
本研究により、大化の薄葬令の規定は、造墓規制の上で有効に働いているとの見通しが得られた。大化改新について、近年では、難波長柄豊崎宮を造営し、中央官制や地方統治制度の骨格を整備したものと評価されるようになっているが、大化の薄葬令が遵守されていることは、孝徳期10年の評価にも一石を投じるものとなる。