Project/Area Number |
16H03512
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Shukutoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
櫻木 晋一 朝日大学, 経営学部, 教授 (00259681)
菊池 百里子 (阿部百里子) 沖縄県立芸術大学, 付置研究所, 研究員 (50445615)
遠藤 ゆり子 淑徳大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70612787)
中村 和之 函館工業高等専門学校, 一般人文系, 教授 (80342434)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 東ユーラシア / 出土銭 / 貨幣流通 / 中世・近世 / 貨幣考古学 / 考古学 / 貨幣 / 中近世 / 流通 / 銭貨 / 銭貨流通 / 出土銭貨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The goal of this research is to understand the post-medieval coin flow situation in East Eurasia and to establish the field of numismatic archaeology for East Eurasia. This goal has more or less been attained. In Japan, surveys and research have been promoted mainly in West Japan, the Northeast and Hokkaido. As a result, aspects of excavated coins from the medieval to the early modern periods in West Japan and Kyushu have been clarified and it has been possible to create a data base for excavated coins in Aomori Prefecture and Hokkaido. Outside Japan, surveys and research on excavated coins have been carried out in China, Mongolia and Vietnam. Thanks to these, light has been shed on the coin flow situation in those areas from the medieval to the early modern periods. On the basis of these results, modeling has been completed of coin flow in East Eurasia and a research base has been constructed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の学術的成果として、青森県と北海道の出土銭データベース作成をあげることができる。また国外ではベトナム、モンゴル、中国において出土銭調査を行い、その実態を解明した。また英国において博物館収蔵の貨幣コレクションの調査も行った。さらに、これらの調査成果を基に、東ユーラシアにおける銭貨の流通モデルを構築し、貨幣考古学分野の研究基盤を提示できたことは、大きな成果である。 成果の一部は、国際学会などにおいて広く海外の研究者にも発信しているほか、学術論文および成果報告集として刊行し、公表している。さらにベトナムなど海外でも、調査成果の報告が現地メディアで取り上げられるなど、社会還元に努めている。