| Project/Area Number |
16H03513
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
菱田 哲郎 京都府立大学, 文学部, 教授 (20183577)
田中 裕 茨城大学, 人文社会科学部, 教授 (00451667)
吉川 真司 京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (00212308)
若狭 徹 明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (50751848)
川尻 秋生 早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (70250173)
日高 慎 東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70392545)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 古墳~飛鳥時代 / 中央周縁関係 / 国家形成 / 古墳 / 古墳時代 / 常陸 / 地域性 / 中央・周縁関係 / 古墳群 / 前方後円墳 / 資料集成 / 古代 / 考古学 / 日本古代 / 墳墓 / 横穴式石室 / 古墳発掘 / 古墳測量 / 風土記研究 / 播磨 / 古墳時代後期 / 日本列島東部 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It is commonly accepted that Japanese society evolved to the level of a centralized state by the seventh century. In terms of material culture, the earliest Buddhist temple was erected in 596 in the Nara basin where the central polity was located. The erection of Buddhist temple became the symbol of authority, replacing keyhol-shaped mounded tombs. In the southern Hitachi region of eastern Japan, however, our study has made it clear that the construction of keyhole-shaped mounded tombs continued in the early seventh century. Moreover, two early-7th century keyhole-shaped mounded tombs, excavated during this research project, were very distinctive from each other, although they are located in close neighborhood. One was enclosed by two moats, and the other was enclosed by a platform and a single moat. This strongly suggests that local elites remained somewhat autonomous. If this is indeed the case, the central polity in the seventh century in Japan was not fully centralized.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の研究の大きな学術的意義は、中央集権的な国家が成熟しつつある7世紀に、常陸南部の豪族がまだ自律的に行動する余地があったことを明らかにしたことである。「中央」といえば世界史において、強い権力を有していたというのが半ば「常識」である。確かに、地方ではあり得ない、整備された飛鳥諸宮の存在は7世紀の中央を象徴するものであろう。ところが東国では、前代の習俗を後生大事に維持できたのである。中央の影響力が及んでいなかったのであろうか?平安時代初期の対蝦夷政策では、常陸は役割を果たしているので、常陸の豪族が中央に無視されたとは考えにくく、やはり、常陸の豪族がまだ主体的に行動する余地があったと考えたい。