Studies Baced on Production Techniques for Chronology and Production Systems of “Bronze Mirrors with Triangular Rims and Designs of Divinities and animals”
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
SUGAYA Fuminori  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 所長 (10275175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOOKA Takushi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 副所長 (00250374)
SHIMIZU Katsurou  富山大学, 芸術文化学部, 准教授 (70235646)
SHIMIZU Yasuji  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査部調査課, 指導研究員 (90250381)
Research Collaborator UNO Takashi
SUGIYAMA Takumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords三角縁神獣鏡 / 鏡笵 / 鏡笵再利用 / 銅鏡 / 編年 / 生産体制 / 鋳鏡技術 / 鋳造痕跡 / 挽型 / 型押し / 古墳時代 / 鋳造 / 製作技術 / 笵傷 / 同笵鏡 / 鋳造実験 / 古墳編年
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the casting traces remaining on “bronze mirrors with triangular rims and designs of divinities and animals”, the mirror group made by reusing mirror mold technique is extracted, and it was positioned the technique as a technique for regenerating a new mold surface, by sharpening the mold surface damaged by the previous casting.
In addition, from frequent use of the technique toward the mirrors, we restored that mirror pattern was carved on hardened mirror mold, and inspected some conventional opinions critically.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
鏡笵再利用技法の使用によって、三角縁神獣鏡鏡背文様の施文は鏡笵硬化時に行われたことを復元し、既成概念に基づく既出の製作技術復元に再考を促す契機となった。
さらに、これに共通した技法が中国山東省から出土した前漢鏡笵にも認められ、その起源を探ることで東アジアにおける鋳鏡技術の解明につながる可能性を示した。