Geographical study of adaptive governance of coastal fisheries grounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ikeguchi Akiko  横浜国立大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20387905)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 前田 洋介  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10646699)
田和 正孝  関西学院大学, 文学部, 教授 (30217210)
吉田 国光  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (70599703)
服部 亜由未  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (70708370)
崎田 誠志郎  国立民族学博物館, 人類文明誌研究部, 外来研究員 (10823411)
横山 貴史  立正大学, 地球環境科学部, 助教 (70710151)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords順応的環境ガバナンス / 漁場管理 / 資源管理 / 漁業組織 / 生態知 / 気候変動 / 津波被災地 / 環境ガバナンス / 漁村 / 漁協 / 津波 / 磯焼け / 国際比較 / 農村地理学 / 漁業地理学 / 社会ネットワーク / 磯やけ / 水産物流通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the study of common property resources, Japanese coastal fisheries are considered as good examples of community-based, self-organized institutions for resource management. On the other hand, the “traditional” or “closed” image of the community often drew criticism that once it was incorporated into the global market economy or faced climate change, the community no longer functions for the commons. We found the political background of recent governance studies in Japan, a methodology developed to describe networks in governance, the reality of FCA consolidation in the last half-century. Based on these contexts, we presented case studies of adaptive governance; in the emergence of local scientific knowledge to cope with oligotrophication, in the fishing industry facing the dynamic shift of herring resources, in fisher networks in response to the tsunami, and the development of new governance in response to seaweed deforestation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の環境問題の研究では,環境のダイナミックな変動に対していかに人々が対応し,持続的な資源利用を実現するかが新たな課題となっている.これまで日本の環境と社会を対象とした研究は少なく,地域社会による対応にどのような知識や組織の再編がみられるのかを明らかにする必要がある。本研究は気候変動による生態系変化や水質変化,津波などの突発的変化への対応を事例としつつ,人口が減少する沿岸地域の実態を明らかにし,英文の専門書として出版した。従来均質に捉えられてきた日本漁場の管理組織の多様性,柔軟性や生態知の多様性・可変性を示したことは,今後のコモンズ論や日本の漁場制度の設計にとって大きな意義があると考えられる。