Study on the Neo-Endogenous Rural Development Model based on community transformation by "Den-en Kaiki-Return to Rural Living" in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Kazunobu  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (50379616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山神 達也  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00399750)
木村 義成  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (20570641)
佐久間 康富  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30367023)
立見 淳哉  大阪市立大学, 大学院経営学研究科, 准教授 (50422762)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords農村地理学 / 地域政策 / 地域計画 / 移住 / 地域資源 / 地域づくり / 農山村 / 田園回帰
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explains the community transformation in rural Japan called "Den-en Kaiki-Return to Rural Living," which refers to migration from urban areas. This transformation is being considered from the perspective of the Neo-Endogenous Rural Development Model. Migrants, numerically understood as "the population," are forming new communities and community actors in rural areas. The support network that promotes rural migration can be interpreted as a dynamic force of Neo-Endogenous Rural Development. However, it is primarily local communities that utilize the network. It is vital for their development that these communities strengthen their regional orientations to "Building local capacity to mobilize internal resources and respond to external pressures and opportunities," which is the focus of Neo-Endogenous Rural Development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2010年代に入り都市から農山村への移住トレンドが高まり,地方創生に関わる諸政策が後押しをして田園回帰が広がってきた。本研究の意義は,政策論的な検討や「移住者」という主体の活動に着目をした研究が多いなか,農山村がどのような変容を遂げていったのかを明らかにした点であり,田園回帰を移住のいう現象に矮小化せず,「すまい」「なりわい」,「コミュニティ」に区分して農山村にとって地域づくりの文脈の上でどのような意義があるのか,そして今後の展開で参照し得る理論的枠組みを提示した点にある。