Research on redefining geographical diversity and regional inequalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Tetsuya  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 教授 (30260615)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 聡史  埼玉大学, 人文社会科学研究科, 教授 (10314460)
中谷 友樹  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (20298722)
長尾 謙吉  専修大学, 経済学部, 教授 (50301429)
瀬田 史彦  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (50302790)
浦川 邦夫  九州大学, 経済学研究院, 教授 (90452482)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地域格差 / 所得格差 / 健康格差 / 人口移動 / 経済構造 / 地域政策 / 国土計画 / 最低賃金 / 健康水準 / 世帯所得 / 労働市場 / 地域計画 / 教育格差 / 地域情報 / 産業構造 / 地方創生 / 世代格差 / 就業構造 / 貧困問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan today, there is a growing concentration of population in Tokyo and economic decline elsewhere. To understand the complex phenomenon of regional inequality, it is important to redefine the concepts of 'regional inequality of scale', which refers to the uneven geographical distribution of population and industry, and 'regional inequality of level', which focuses on regional differences in terms of income per population. The dilemma arises when populations move from low-income to high-income regions, with the latter becoming smaller while the former widens. Analysis of long-term changes and recent trends in regional inequality shows the following points. First, regional inequalities are found in income levels, educational opportunities, employment, marriage and childbirth, and health status. Second, socio-economic 'selective migration', such as education and income, leads to the reproduction of regional inequalities through changes in the composition of the regional population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
格差をめぐる論争には、その実態が「どうなっているか」という事実認識のレベルと、目指すべき社会が「いかにあるべきか」という規範的議論のレベルが存在する。学術的な実証研究では、格差現象の客観的な分析が先験的な価値判断によって影響されないよう警戒しなければならない。地域格差の概念や定義を明確にし、その実態を正確に把握した上で、何が是正すべき格差なのか、何が尊重すべき地域の多様性なのか検討することが求められる。本研究は、地理学をベースに経済学や地域計画学など学際的な視点から、実証的な分析をおこない政策的な議論を深める点に意義がある。