A geographical study on the reuse of unutilized vacant business use stocks in local cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO KENJI  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (10269607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 正志  静岡大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00599912)
菊池 慶之  島根大学, 学術研究院人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20367014)
久木元 美琴  大分大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (20599914)
駒木 伸比古  愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 教授 (60601044)
武者 忠彦  信州大学, 学術研究院社会科学系, 准教授 (70432177)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords事業用ストック / 低未利用不動産 / 地方都市 / 都市再生 / リノベーション / 立地適正化計画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reusing of vacant stocks in local cities in Japan is classified roughly into two groups, one is the public work projects, and another is the private projects by a private capital. In the former case, the rate of the project using a framework of public-private cooperation type, for example, PPP or the third sector is high, and there are few examples only using public works. In the latter case, the majority cases are occupied by the renovation of an empty buildings or stores, and there are few local cities which can introduce the real estate securitization. Therefore, the ‘Contextualization’ as a city strategy become important in order to stabilize a small-scale business and to maintain the city economy. Additionally, local municipalities have a regard for the effect on concentrate the core facilities such as city office, central hospital, library or educational institution. On the other hand, they pose a lot of doubt for the effect on concentrate the residents.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,地方都市における事業用ストックの再利用・転換・維持に主眼を置いた事例研究である.地方都市の空きストック問題は,居住用と事業用に大別されるが,現状の斯学では,居住用(空き家)に関する研究は蓄積が見られる一方,事業用に関しては,まちづくり三法や立地適正化計画など「制度」の議論を除けば非常に蓄積が乏しい.しかし,地方都市中心市街地における事業用ストックの稼働は,都市の中心性を維持し,人口流出を食い止める上で極めて重要であり,かつ居住用とは全く異なるアプローチが必要である.以上から,事業用ストックに焦点を絞り,具体的な利活用事例を通じてその可能性や課題を整理した本研究の意義は高いと考える.