Mapping the waters of East Asia in the 18th and 19th centuries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Kunitada  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 茂  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 名誉教授 (30087150)
塚本 章宏  徳島大学, 大学院社会産業理工学研究部(社会総合科学域), 准教授 (90608712)
後藤 敦史  京都橘大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60710671)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords海図 / 地図の近代化 / 東アジア海域 / 18世紀 / 水路部 / 地図の文化交流 / 近代海図 / 英国水路部 / アメリカ北太平洋測量艦隊 / アメリカ議会図書館 / アメリカ国立公文書館 / 大英図書館 / 近代 / 日本海軍水路部 / 水路誌 / 旧日本海軍水路部
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the mapping of East Asian waters from the 18th century to the 19th century. For that purpose, we worked to get a whole picture of the charts and pilots made by the Western and Japan hydrographic offices. In this time, we surveyed the Library of Congress, The U.S. National Archives, the British Library, The National Archives United Kingdom, the National Diet Library(Japan), and the National Archives of Japan. During this study, we conducted four conference presentations and two papers related to the research theme.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究のテーマとした東アジア海域における近代海図の整備過程は、これまで議論の蓄積の乏しい領域であり、その探求の意義は大きい。特に報告を重ねた長久保赤水による日本図の西洋における受容過程の評価は、日本の地図史に新たな知見をもたらすもので重要である。テーマを探るべく複数の機関で資料調査を実施したが、その多くがこの方面の調査が実施されてこなかった。今回の調査を通じて新に見出したデータも多く、早急にその報告を行う必要があると考える。