Project/Area Number |
16H03530
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shimazono Yosuke 大阪大学, グローバルイニシアティブセンター, 講師 (40621157)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯田 淳子 川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 教授 (00368739)
西 真如 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 特定准教授 (10444473)
浜田 明範 関西大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (30707253)
松嶋 健 広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (40580882)
モハーチ ゲルゲイ 大阪大学, 人間科学研究科, 准教授 (90587627)
Research Collaborator |
Ushiyama Miho
Kitanaka Junko
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 医療人類学 / 薬剤 / 創薬・製薬 / 実験 / 生政治 / 医薬化 / 生社会性 / 身体性 / 物質性 / 文化人類学 / 医薬 / 生命科学 / バイオテクノロジー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The past several decades saw the rapid development of knowledge on human life and technology to transform it at the molecular level. An increasing number of pharmaceuticals are newly invented and, then, produced, circulated and consumed globally. Pharmaceuticals are thus at the heart of transformation of human life at both molecular and global levels. In this study, we sought to understand how these pharmaceutical transformations gives rise to new forms of bio-politics and affect people’s everyday lives by conducting ethnographic researches. Our researches have shown different ways in which pharmaceuticals can become a medium of governing health of population. At the same time, we also found that pharmaceuticals connect individuals in unexpected . A comparison of our ethnographic researches demonstrated both at these levels of bio-politics and bio-sociality, chemical processes and social processes are co-constituted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今日、ライフサイエンスやバイオテクノロジーの発達に伴い、新たな政治や経済の秩序が生まれつつある。こうした事態が人間の生のあり方にどのような影響を与えるのかを理解することは、人文・社会科学における喫緊の課題である。こうした中で、医薬という現在の生物医学の中核を担う対象に焦点を絞りながら、世界各地で民族誌的調査を行うことで、生命に関する科学・技術の発展がもたらす社会的問題や生にまつわる新たな政治・経済についての社会科学的論議に新たな視点を提供した点で本研究は大きな学術的・社会的意義を有する。