| Project/Area Number |
16H03531
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Sophia University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
東長 靖 京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 教授 (70217462)
寺田 勇文 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 教授 (20150550)
藤原 久仁子 (森田久仁子) 甲子園大学, 栄養学部, 准教授 (00464199)
| Research Collaborator |
ARAI kazuhiro
IMAMATSU yasushi
KOMAKI sachiyo
TAKAHASHI kei
MARUYAMA daisuke
MISAWA nobuo
MIYOKAWA hiroko
MORIMOTO kazuo
YASUDA shin
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 宗教 / 儀礼 / 崇敬 / 聖者 / 聖遺物 / 地中海 / イスラーム / キリスト教 / 宗教・儀礼 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project is to be regarded as the first stage of our long-term joint interdisciplinary study of the veneration of saints and holy relics in the Abrahamic religions. Limiting the subject of the study to the geographical regions that surround the Mediterranean Sea, we conducted field research and held seminars and international workshops so as to deepen the mutual understanding of our research members as well as to marshal discussion points for future research. While we developed a hypothesis that the veneration of saints and holy relics plays a complementary role of adjusting people’s religious lives to the monotheistic creeds of Islam and Christianity in common, we also focused on the significance of the holy genealogy of saints in Islam and of the inclusion of saints’ physical remains in relics in Christianity. To present the results of our research, we organized two panels at the fifth World Congress for Middle Eastern Studies held at the University of Seville in July 2018.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
崇敬が神と人をつなぐ不可欠の内在的な要素として、絶対的唯一神への崇拝に対抗し補完する役割を担っているという仮説を得た本研究は、聖者と聖遺物を崇敬概念の下に総合的に捉える人類学の研究として初の試みであり、また民衆的な実践における信仰のありようの共通性を浮き彫りにすることを通して、グローバル化する現代における信仰の形を、原理主義などの宗教の政治化とは別の側面から見るという特質も有している。研究手法の面では、人類学、思想研究、歴史学が交錯し啓発しあう共同研究のひとつの範型として、本研究の展開と成果を広く示すことにも意義があった。