| Project/Area Number |
16H03533
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Cultural anthropology
| Research Institution | Kanagawa University (2018-2020) Kwansei Gakuin University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 晋介 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30573175)
根本 達 筑波大学, 人文社会系, 助教 (40575734)
志賀 浄邦 京都産業大学, 文化学部, 教授 (60440872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 佐々井秀嶺 / 被差別民解放運動 / アンベードカル / 思想としての仏教 / ダンマ / エンゲイジド仏教 / アーカイヴ化 / 改宗 / ダリト / サバルタン / トランスナショナル / ポスト・アンベードカル / 言説分析 / ナーグプル / インド仏教 / アーカイブ化 / 当事者性 / 仏教 / 元不可触民(ダリト) / インド系移民社会 / 仏教徒のトランスナショナル・ネットワーク / 巡礼 / 行為主体性 / 宗教セクト / B. R.アンベードカル / 仏教徒 / グローバルネットワーク / 改宗記念祭 / エンゲイジド・ブッディズム / 文化人類学 / 差別問題 / 仏教復興 / 当事者 / ブッダとそのダンマ / 仏教改宗運動史資料 / 日常宗教実践 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Buddhist conversion movement initiated by Ambedkar to liberate ex-untouchable discrimination was taken over by Buddhist monk Shurei Sasai as a leader. As a result of investigating the living practices of the Dalit people who were in accord with the conversion movement of Sasai based in Nagpur and paying attention to the method of acquiring the party-ship that makes social suffering a self-problem, It turned out that such acquirement way and the reason with which Ambedkar decided to convert to Buddhism share the same root of the practice of the self-reliant thought. By going back to the discourses of Sasai, Ambedkar, Nagarjuna, and Buddha and returning to Damma, Buddhism, which preaches a religion without an absolute god, that is, an self-reliant thought that stands for the rationality based on impermanent of existence, is judged as the unique religion which makes possible escape from Hindu society and leads to a simultaneous revolution of self and society overcoming discrimination.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
被差別民解放における尊厳獲得の道として自発自立の慈悲を説く仏教の核心としてダンマの教えが再発見され、宗教の枠に甘んじ現実の社会問題に関与しない仏教教団への批判的助言となる。神の前で平等を説く宗教が、絶対神への人間の依存によって自立的判断が阻まれ排他的差別行為を産み出すというアイロニーがあるからだ。破格の仏教僧佐々井秀嶺の人生のカルマ即ニルヴァーナを求めての格闘の足跡は、インド被差別民衆の抱える社会苦を共苦として慈悲を全うする上述のダンマの実現であった。1960年代からの半世紀に及ぶ佐々井の膨大な手記や資料のアーカイヴ化が整えられた。エンゲイジド仏教研究の基礎資料として研究の深化が可能になった。