Reconstruction of constitutional history from the viewpoint of development of experts and their knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Masaki  北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (20206931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐々木 健  京都大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (70437185)
林 信夫  京都大学, 国際高等教育院, 特定教授 (40004171)
加納 修  名古屋大学, 大学院人文学研究科, 教授 (90376517)
大月 康弘  一橋大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (70223873)
小川 浩三  専修大学, 法学部, 教授 (10142671)
松本 英実  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50303102)
鈴木 直志  中央大学, 文学部, 教授 (90301613)
新田 一郎  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40208252)
櫻井 英治  東京大学, 大学院総合文化研究科, 教授 (80215681)
Research Collaborator AWATSUJI Yu
NISHIKAWA Yoichi
SATO Hitomi
KOBAYASHI Shigeko
SHINPO Hideo
SATO Yuki
SATO Shoichi
ISHIBE Masasuke
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords専門家 / 専門知 / 前近代 / 国制史 / 法律家 / 軍人 / 商人 / ドイツ / 西洋 / 日本 / 近世 / ビザンツ / フランス / 中世 / ローマ / 法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research treated experts in the premodern West and Japan, mainly full jurists, but also public notaries, defenders at court, militaries, merchants and so on. It investigated the environment, in which experts and their special knowledge exist and function, the position, which experts and their knowledge take in the power structure, and organizations and networks among experts. Through such study the development of experts and their special knowledge was integrated into the constitutional history. The scientific interchange with the German scholar group made it possible to reinforce the cultural historical view of experts and widen the frame of the constitutional history.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
一般的・全体的な基本構成単位とそれらが形作る構造を重視してきた従来の国制史に対して、特殊な知識・技能を有する専門家の存在を考慮に入れることによって、多様な要素を全体秩序に統合するという国制史の新しい側面を解明し、また前近代国制史と機能的専門分野の分立を特徴とする近代国制史を、よりスムーズに接続させる可能性を開いた。更に、専門家と非専門家の関係の歴史的事例を摘示することを通じて、現代世界における専門家と専門知の位置づけを考える際の歴史的基礎を提供した。