| Project/Area Number |
16H03538
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fundamental law
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
KUWAHARA NAOKO 早稲田大学, 法学学術院, その他(招聘研究員) (10611361)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
佐藤 やよひ 関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (00235409)
大河内 美紀 名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20345838)
青柳 かおる 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20422496)
吉川 孝 高知県立大学, 文化学部, 准教授 (20453219)
辻上 奈美江 上智大学, 総合グローバル学部, 准教授 (30584031)
飯塚 正人 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (90242073)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | イスラーム / 中東地域 / 生殖補助医療 / 宗教、倫理と法 / イスラーム法 / ジェンダー / 比較法 / 宗教と法 / 比較法学 / 中東地域研究 / イスラーム圏 / 多元的法体制 / 多元的正義 / イスラーム研究 / 倫理学 / イスラーム学 / マレーシア / 法社会学 / 生殖医療 / 法規範 / 中東 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART) has been globalized. In Muslim majority countries, ART has been rapidly developing and globalizing around the world. The "legitimate" interpretation of Islamic law and rule-making that is in harmony with the advanced technology, the religion and ethics. The basic structure and practice of "law" in the Muslim majority countries are distinct from modern Western law. For understanding it, it is necessary to have an interdisciplinary perspective, not only in law but also in ethics, political science, Islamic studies, and area studies, and to make a comparative legal, empirical, and interdisciplinary study of the characteristics of the legal process in the Muslim majority countries. This study uses Alternative Reproductive Technology as an analytical material to analyze legal phenomena in the Muslim majority countries and attempted to develop an analytical framework for understanding the phenomenon.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
西洋法からすると最も理解し難い法現象が、イスラーム圏における「法規範」の多元性ないし多元的正義ではないであろうか。かかる多元性は、主として、イスラーム法学者が発する「ファトワー」によって形成されている。生殖補助医療を題材としてイスラーム圏における法規範の多元性を対象とした本研究は、イスラーム圏における法現象を理解する上での一助になるものと思化する。