Legal Theory of Transnational Law: Legal Pluralism and Governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental law
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
ASANO YUKI  同志社大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (70272937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横溝 大  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
藤谷 武史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (90313056)
原田 大樹  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90404029)
清水 真希子  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50302641)
松中 学  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20518039)
長谷川 晃  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 客員研究員 (90164813)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
松尾 陽  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80551481)
加藤 紫帆  広島大学, 社会科学研究科, 准教授 (60825602)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsトランスナショナル・ロー / グローバル・ガバナンス / 法多元主義 / グローバル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As regards activities of global corporations, cases studies on activities such as corporate self-regulations, information exchanges in international tazation, codes of conduct drafted by the initiative of NGOs which conduct their activities worldwide in the field of environment or labor issues were analyzed and challenges in these cases were made clear.In the field of international financial regulations, the basice structure and challenges of activities of the Basel banking supervisory committee and regulations on virtual currencies were presented.
Based on these analysis, certain proposals were presented in research topics of this project such as linking rules among norms which could make it possible to collaborate the oppositions among different institutions and organizations and to achieve plural objectives, theoretical frameworks responding to the problem of "legitimacy" issue in global governance, and the presentation of the legal theory of transnational law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
実証的な事例の分析は、行政法や商法や抵触法や仲裁法や国際人権法などの各分野における専門的な知見が必要となり、これらを各分野の研究者が分担して調査・報告し、他の異なる分野のメンバーが理解できる形にして伝え合うことができた。
また、日本においては、グローバル・ガバナンスへの主体的参加の意識は発展途上で、グローバルなNGOの活動や企業のグローバル・ガバナンスを意識した投資行動などはまだあまり普及していない。しかし、本科研の成果として、豊富な活動事例を示し、その必要性を明らかにすることができたため、日本においても積極的にこれらの手法を導入する理論的基盤が用意されることになったと考える。