Food Safety Law in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public law
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shigeru  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30188007)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 人志  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (00210998)
下山 憲治  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00261719)
田中 良弘  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (10766744)
王 雲海  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (30240568)
周 セイ  久留米大学, 法学部, 准教授 (50633476)
滝沢 昌彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (80179580)
林 康史  立正大学, 経済学部, 教授 (30409560)
角田 美穂子  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (10316903)
Research Collaborator MATSUMOTO Tsuneo
SOURIN Saori
KUROKAWA Satoshi
FUJIWARA Rin
YOSHIOKA Ikumi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords食品安全 / 食品安全行政 / 東アジアの食品安全制度 / 食品安全と行政法 / 食品安全と消費者保護法 / 食品安全と刑事法 / 食品安全と自治体 / 食品表示 / 食品安全と行政法・消費者保護法・刑事法 / 食品安全と行政法、消費者保護法、刑事法 / 遺伝子組換え食品 / 公法学 / 行政法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze current issues, as well as extract issues, on food safety legislation in Japan, China, and Korea under close cooperation among research organizations in each country. The researchers further aim to make policy recommendations on food safety legislation in their own countries.
For the purpose mentioned above, a 3-year project was organized with a research group including researchers and practitioners who have specialized knowledge of administrative law, consumer protection law, and criminal law in the three countries of Japan, China, and Korea. During the research period, a total of 12 international research conferences or symposia were held.
As a result of the research cooperation, common experiences and issues have been shared among Japan, China, and Korea, and the conclusion of the project has been published as “Food Safety Legislation and Citizen Safety and Security” (TAKAHASHI Shigeru(ed.), Daiichi Hoki, 2019).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的に見ても,食品安全法制の整備・改革は重要な課題となっている。しかし,従来の研究は欧米諸国の法制度の研究が中心であり,地理的・文化的に多くの共通点を有する中国・韓国の食品安全法制についての先行研究は乏しかった。
また,従来は,主として行政規制に着目した研究がなされていたが,食品の安全は国民の生命や健康に密接に関連するものであり,消費者保護の観点や違反者に対する刑事罰についても,重要な問題となる。
本研究は,上記のような従来の研究状況において,日中韓の食品安全に関する法制度の比較を行うとともに,行政法・消費者保護法・刑事法の多角的な視点から研究を行った点に,大きな学術的・社会的意義がある。