| Project/Area Number |
16H03547
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Public law
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
北村 和生 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00268129)
多田 一路 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00313453)
平野 哲郎 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00351338)
吉村 良一 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40131312)
渡辺 千原 立命館大学, 法学部, 教授 (50309085)
松宮 孝明 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (80199851)
見平 典 京都大学, 人間・環境学研究科, 准教授 (90378513)
坂田 隆介 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 准教授 (30618468)
大久保 史郎 立命館大学, 法務研究科, 非常勤講師 (90066720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 司法 / 最高裁判所 / 司法制度改革 / 法曹 / 裁判官 / 司法行動 / 司法の国民的基盤 / 違憲審査制 / 裁判官人事 / 公法学 / 違憲審査 / 司法の民主的基盤 / 司法行動論 / 司法制度 / 憲法訴訟 / 裁判員裁判 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our research project has made it clear that the Judicial System Reform has succeeded in making courts playing roles expected in the modern society, because since the Judicial System Reform courts have acted more actively than before and the Reform of the Legal Training System has realized the expansion of the role of lawyers as "doctors for the people's social lives." However further reforms are still more necessary in the institutional aspect and in the aspect of the consciousness of persons about the judiciary, so our project shows proposals of some reforms. Then it clarify that further reforms are necessary and also possible in Japan to realize the more active role of courts, comparing with the judiciary reforms in East Asia (Korea, Taiwan, China).
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
現代国家では、政治・行政の機能不全が強まる中で、個別紛争処理とその活性化だけにとどまらない社会構造的紛争への司法的関与も不可避となっており、司法への期待が高まっている。司法制度改革も司法府がそうした司法に期待される役割を十分に果たせるようにしていこうとするものであった。司法制度改革がその狙いをどこまで実現できているのか、そして、司法制度改革の狙いを実現していくためにはどのような課題があり、それにどう対応していくべきかを明らかにする本研究は、裁判所に求められる現代的な役割を実現させていく上で大きな意義を有する。