Reflections on Conflict-of-Laws Issues with Regard to International Aspects of Succession Substitutes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YOKOMIZO Dai  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00293332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 貴美  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (10319460)
大島 梨沙  新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 准教授 (20580004)
藤谷 武史  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (90313056)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords相続代替 / 遺言代用 / 抵触法 / 比較法 / 租税法 / 国際私法 / 相続代替制度 / estate planning / ジョイント・アカウント / 準拠法選択 / 租税代替制度 / Estate Planning / 性質決定 / 相続税法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examined means for the transfer of assets at the moment of death other than succession (succession substitutes) from the viewpoint of civil law, conflict of laws (private international law), and tax law.
From the viewpoint of civil law, we examined the modes and limitations of succession substitutes in Japan. As for conflict-of-laws issues, we reflected, in particular, on the necessity of a special choice-of-law rule relating to succession substitutes, and dealt with trust as an example of succession substitutes. Finally, with regard to tax law, we reflected on this issue from viewpoint of party autonomy and the neutrality of taxation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、今後益々その利用可能性が問題となって来るであろう相続代替制度やestate planningについて生じ得る抵触法上の問題を正面から考察した我が国最初の本格的研究であり、その理論的・実務的意義は大きい。学術上は、この問題に関する民法・抵触法・租税法上の議論の呼び水になると共に、社会的には、現行法の下で何処まで相続代替制度が利用可能で何処から利用出来ないかを明確にした点に意義がある。