The amicable solution in the Hague Child Abduction Convention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAGATA MARI  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10314436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 俊一郎  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30180326)
高杉 直  同志社大学, 法学部, 教授 (60243747)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsハーグ条約 / ADR / メディエーション / 国際法学 / 国際私法 / 国際民事手続法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results can be divided into two axes: practical and theoretical. As a practical result, through the regular exchange of opinions with many practitioners inside and outside of Japan, we could show Japanese practitioners the state of international family matter mediation that meets international standards and the problems of mediation in Japan.
As a theoretical result, we could show a certain direction by reviewing the legal situation in other countries related to international family matter mediation and making some examinations of legal issues in Japan from the perspective of private international law and international civil procedure law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハーグ条約加盟以後,日本においても国際家事メディエーションの重要性は様々に指摘されているところであるが,その理論面での研究,特に国際私法・国際民事手続法的なアプローチからの研究はほとんどされてこなかった。本研究では,まずその視点を取り入れることの重要性を実務家に認識してもらうことからスタートし,諸外国での議論や実務の状況を日本の実務家や研究者に紹介しつつ,日本独自の解決策を示すことができ,社会的意義ならびに学術的意義は充分に示すことができたと思われる。