Constructing the Arctic International Legal Order: Science, Environment, Ocean, and Institution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Shibata Akiho  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 教授 (00273954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲垣 治  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 部局研究員 (90772731)
西本 健太郎  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (50600227)
大河内 美香  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10326001)
深町 朋子  福岡女子大学, 国際文理学部, 教授 (30310014)
岡松 暁子  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40391081)
黒神 直純  岡山大学, 社会文化科学研究科, 教授 (80294396)
岡田 陽平  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30760532)
西谷 真規子  神戸大学, 国際協力研究科, 准教授 (30302657)
望月 康恵  関西学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (10316151)
大西 富士夫  北海道大学, 北極域研究センター, 准教授 (20542278)
礪波 亜希  筑波大学, ビジネスサイエンス系, 准教授 (80793760)
山地 一代  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (40399580)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords国際法 / 北極 / 海洋法 / 国際環境法 / 先住民族の権利 / 国際法学 / 先住民の権利 / 北極評議会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
“Arctic International Law” has now been firmly recognized as a distinct and important research topic of international law in Japanese international law academia through the publication of two books (Japanese and English) under this project. The successful publication of a special issue of the world-renowned journal “Polar Record” on Arctic resource development with 10 articles providing the state-of-the-art analysis of the topic has demonstrated the high quality of the academic achievement. The special issue was co-edited by the principal investigator of this project with an early-career scholar from Belgium. This project convened annually international symposia with Arctic legal and policy stakeholders providing opportunities for in-depth dialogue, some of those results being published as easy-to-read Briefing Paper Series.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「北極国際法」が単に北極域に適用される一般国際法の分析に留まらず、北極特有の解釈適用及び形成を通じて、独自の国際法領域を形作っていることを、「北極国際法秩序の構想」として提示できたことは、この分野の研究が遅れていた日本の国際法学界にとって重要な意義がある。その過程で若手研究者が多く関与したことも重要である。2019年には北極LNG開発に日本企業が参入し、そして2022年2月のロシアによるウクライナ侵略がそれらにどう影響を与えるかなど、社会的にも注目を浴びることが多くなった北極資源開発や北極海航路を巡るテーマで、公開シンポジウムやウェッブ上の情報提供サイトで研究成果を披露できたことも重要である。