Research on Competitive Neutrality Disciplines in International Economic Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field International law
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kawashima Fujio  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80234061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 武田 邦宣  大阪大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00305674)
伊藤 一頼  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00405143)
川瀬 剛志  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60275302)
玉田 大  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (60362563)
東條 吉純  立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (70277739)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国際経済法 / 競争中立性 / 国有企業 / TPP / WTO / 補助金 / 競争法 / 独占禁止法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
During FY2016 through FY2020, this research has succeeded to demonstrate that in competition law enforcement, there are tendencies giving preferential treatment to state-owned enterprises (SOEs) and having more and more practical issues related to state-owned enterprises. It has also succeeded to demonstrate how the World Trade Organization (WTO) rules on subsidies are enforced and what limitations they have, what disciplines the Trans-Pacific Partnership (TPP) Agreement has introduced as a whole and more particularly how the TPP Chapter on SOEs has developed the competitive neutrality disciplines in International Economic Law, and what interpretative challenges and limitations it has.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、各国競争法に関する研究と国際経済法に関する研究を連携させることに成功しており、国内外を問わず、大きな独自性を有する。また、WTO補助金規律やTPP国有企業規律のそれぞれに関する研究は従来から活発に行われているが、本研究は、最近のEUにおける外国補助金規律案も視野に入れ、これらを統合し、WTO補助金規律の限界、TPP国有企業規律が競争中立性規律の発展に果たした貢献、さらにTPP国有企業規律の課題や限界を明らかにすることに成功している。本研究は、これらの貢献を通じて、今後、国際経済法上の競争中立性規律が発展すべき方向性をも示しており、その観点で学術的にも実務的にも重要な意義を有する。