Impact of the Disability Discrimination Act on the Welfare Workshop
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social law
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO HITOMI  上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (60554459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長谷川 珠子  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (40614318)
石崎 由希子  横浜国立大学, 大学院国際社会科学研究院, 准教授 (50547817)
飯田 高  東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 准教授 (70345247)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords障害者雇用 / 福祉的就労 / 特例子会社 / A型事業所 / B型事業所 / 障害差別禁止 / 合理的配慮 / 障害者 / ソフト・ロー / 社会法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examine what impact the employment promotion law for persons with disabilities, which was amended in 2013, has on the employment or the work of persons with disabilities. In addition to the effects of the amendatory law, we try to clarify the actual work conditions of persons with disabilities through a questionnaire survey and hearing survey conducted at the special subsidiaries, the A-type workshops and the B-type workshops. After the review and analysis of the results of these surveys, we plan to publish the book, which is the product of this research, by 2019. The provisional title is "Employment and work of persons with disabilities seen from the field".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、2013年に改正された障害者雇用促進法が障害者の就労(特に、福祉的側面を持つ就労)にどのような影響を与えたのかについて調査することを目的とした。法が障害者の就労に与えた影響をアンケートやヒヤリングを通じて調査した点に本研究の学術的意義があり、また、この結果に基づき、これからの障害者雇用・就労の在り方について一定の提言を行う点に本研究の社会的意義があると考えている。障害者は多様であることから、障害者雇用・就労の在り方も多様にならざるを得ない。本研究が、多様性を認めつつ、障害者が就労する各現場の就労条件を改善することに寄与できれば幸いである。