Project/Area Number |
16H03559
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小田 直樹 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (10194557)
宇藤 崇 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30252943)
東條 明徳 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (40734744)
池田 公博 京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70302643)
嶋矢 貴之 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (80359869)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 経済発展と刑法 / 経済刑法 / 経済犯罪 / 刑法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This Project has studied how to regulate economic transactions properly after "the Burst of the Bubble Economy" in Japan. First, our Study analyzed not only criminal offenses but also representative offenses in special law fields, such as corporate law penalties, and rethought the social significance of such kinds of offenses from the viewpoint of legal interests and behavior types. Second, we examined various ways of regulating economic crimes by rethinking illegal acts and events which are recognized as serious problems by the present society, such as "special fraud". Finally, for sustainable economic development, we tried to reevaluate the general theory of criminal law from the viewpoint of economic criminal law, taking into consideration the legal benefits that are important in economic criminal law, market functions, and criminal procedure requirements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで十分に学術的研究が行われてきたとはいえないバブル経済崩壊以降の経済取引の規制のあり方に関し、社会的に大きな機能を果たしている会社法罰則等特別法分野における犯罪の意義を明らかにするとともに、特殊詐欺等、喫緊に検討の必要性が認められる具体的な事象を対象とした多角的な検討を行うこと等を通して、現代における経済取引規制のあり方について総合的な研究を行ったことに学術的意義および社会的意義が認められる。