Criminal policy and psychiatry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO TERUYUKI  成城大学, 法学部, 教授 (00182634)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords触法精神障害者 / 刑事法 / 心神喪失者等医療観察法 / 地域精神医療 / 精神保健福祉 / 障害者福祉 / 触法・犯罪少年 / イギリスの司法精神医療制度 / ダイバージョン・システム / 刑事政策 / 司法精神医療 / 矯正施設での医療 / 精神障害者福祉 / 心神喪失等医療観察法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines how to establish a treatment system for inpatients suffering from mental disorders, juveniles with tactile methods and crimes suffering from mental disorders, and those who are subject to probationary observation, taking comparative legal viewpoints into consideration. In Japan, the Medical Observation Act was enacted, and a treatment system was established for mentally disabled persons who have problems with their responsibilities. However, for inmates, juvenile detainees and probationers, it can not be said that a sufficient treatment system is in place. Therefore, in this study, we will compare comparative law, especially the diversion of the UK, on how to establish a treatment system for inmates, juveniles, probationers and those suffering from mental disorders. We examined with reference to the legal system about the diversion system of England.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
わが国の刑法学と精神医学を巻き込んだ保安処分論争は、触法精神障害者の指定入院医療機関への強制入院制度および指定通院医療機関による強制的地域精神医療制度を規定した医療観察法が成立し、この法律が安定的に施行されていることから、一応の決着をみたと受け止められている。しかし、同法は、心神喪失・心神耗弱によって自由刑を免れた者のみを対象とし、行刑施設内の精神障害者等は対象から除外されている。本研究は、残された問題である受刑者等への精神医療提供制度の改善について、精神科医師、矯正関係者、保護観察官等の協力を得つつ行った包括的研究であり、学術的ばかりでなく、実務的にも大きな意義を有するものである。