A comparative and comprehensive study on Juvenile Justice : Should we introduce a third tier treatment and custody model for young adults?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Criminal law
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE kenji  立教大学, 法務研究科, 特任教授 (80409549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 成瀬 幸典  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (20241507)
松澤 伸  早稲田大学, 法学学術院, 教授 (20350415)
佐藤 隆之  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (30242069)
柑本 美和  東海大学, 法学部, 教授 (30365689)
津田 雅也  静岡大学, 人文社会科学部, 准教授 (80633643)
成瀬 剛  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 准教授 (90466730)
京 明  関西学院大学, 司法研究科, 教授 (90513375)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords少年法 / 少年年齢 / 若年犯罪者の処遇 / 更生保護施設 / 社会内処遇 / 刑事矯正施設 / 少年矯正施設 / 刑事法学 / 若年者処遇 / 少年法制 / 更生保護 / 若年犯罪者 / 成人年齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In regard to current proposals to lower the upper age for juvenile justice and to introduce a third tier of treatment and custody model for young adults instead, this project team conducted comparative research on current practices and issues on Youth Prisons and Youth Custody Institutions in USA, Scandinavian and European countries as well as in Juvenile Training Schools and Youth Prisons in Japan. Having analyzed and discussed research findings, we confirmed that while most countries set the age of majority at 18, those countries provide special treatment and custody model for young adults (for instance, up to 24 years old) at the same time, which works effectively. This third and intermediate model is based on the recognition that their immaturity,vulnerability and changeability.
As such, we conclude that while the current upper age of 20 for juvenile justice in Japan is not relatively so high, it is desirable to introduce the third model, if we should lower the upper age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米欧諸国に加え、少年法制について十分紹介されていない北欧諸国、オーストラリアに関する比較法制研究を行い、少年・若年者(24歳程度)の教育可能性から、少年及び若年成人に手続・処遇の特則が設けられていることを明らかにするとともに、日本の少年院、刑務所等の処遇についての実情調査を行い、少年法の特則が有効に機能していることを確認した。
これらの結果を踏まえて、少年法の年齢上限を18歳に引き下げるとすれば、若年者にも少年に準じた手続・処分の特則を設けることが必要・有効であることを示し、立法的な提言も行ったもので、最近の少年法改正論議にも資する研究となっている。