Project/Area Number |
16H03562
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Criminal law
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
松原 英世 愛媛大学, 法文学部, 教授 (40372726)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 法意識 / 刑罰 / フォーカスグループ調査 / 熟議民主主義 / 刑法 / 量刑 / 法理性 / 法感情 / 刑罰政策 / 討議民主主義 / 刑事法学 / 刑事政策 / 実証研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we examine the following question: How does the public want to use punishment? have chosen to implement three different types of testing methods. In the first test, we gave a simple questionnaire using keywords such as “criminal” and “penalty”. In the second test, we had subjects read a detailed report on a hypothetical criminal incident. For the third test, we used the focus group research method. As a result, we have got the following knowledge; The public tends to give lenient sentences the more they are educated with accurate information about punishment; and in a court setting, the public tends to give lenient sentences the more they are physically close to the defendant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年、「民意」が刑事立法の根拠とされることが増えてきているが、そこにいう「民意」とは何を指しているのか。例えば、メディアにおいて、「世間は厳罰を望んでいる」といった言説にしばしば接するが、それは正しく民意を反映しているのか。本研究では、様々な形で民意を測ることにより、実際の犯罪状況や刑罰の用いられ方についての情報が与えられた場合とそうでない場合とでは、人々の意見が異なってくることを明らかにした。