Legal Research as Public Policy: Evidence-Based Policy Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morita Hatsuru  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40292817)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井深 陽子  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部(三田), 教授 (20612279)
日引 聡  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30218739)
泉田 信行  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 部長 (70360716)
尾野 嘉邦  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (70598664)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords実証法学 / 実証研究 / 経済政策 / 医療経済 / 環境経済 / 犯罪学 / 民事法学 / 社会法学 / 公法学 / 司法制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our research tries to introduce the evidence-based policymaking approach into the area of legal study, where the interpretive method has been prevailing, thereby implementing the "Empirical Legal Studies". Some of our outcomes are the effect or criminal prosecution on physician supply, where we show that the criminal prosecution of physicians in a medical malpractice case can reduce the supply of physicians and exacerbate the medical environment, and the effect of restriction on sexual expression sexual offenses, where we show that the restriction on sexual expression can increase the number of a certain type of sexual offenses. Our research casts a new light on traditional legal studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,解釈論を中心としてきた法学に対し,法を一定の政策目的の実現のためのツールとして位置づけた上で,データに基づいた政策評価の手法を導入することで,客観的な評価を会社法以外の法学分野にも導入・展開することを目指すものである。これにより,従来,データ分析の基盤が導入されてこなかった法学の様々な分野において,データ分析の有用さを示すことができた。