Verification on the civil justice reform through periodic surveys on civil litigants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03568
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil law
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA ikuo  早稲田大学, 法学学術院(法務研究科・法務教育研究センター), 教授 (90162859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 垣内 秀介  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (10282534)
山本 和彦  一橋大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (40174784)
山田 文  京都大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40230445)
Research Collaborator KAKIUCHI syusuke  東京大学, 法学(政治学)研究科, 教授 (10282534)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords民事訴訟 / 利用者調査 / 司法制度改革 / 裁判官評価 / 弁護士評価 / 民事訴訟法 / 民事法学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study shows the results of Civil Litigation Survey which was conducted by Society for the Study of the Civil Procedural System in 2016. This survey asked litigants of civil case their impression on their procedure, judge, attorney, and civil litigation system itself. Same survey had stared in 2000 by Japanese Judicial Reform Council and thereafter continued by the Society above in 2006 and 2011. In this study, not only the results of the survey in 2016 but also several changes of litigants’evaluations from past surveys are shown. For example, it shows that evaluations on several aspects judicial system has improved since 2006, nevertheless it also shows litigants’will to use the system had been decreasing continuously.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本の司法制度改革、とくに民事訴訟に関わる制度改革の効果を、実際に民事訴訟を利用した当事者に、その利用経験に関する評価を尋ねることによって明らかにすることにある。民事訴訟に関しては、平成8 年の法改正に端を発し、周辺制度も含め、多くの改革改善努力がなされてきた。それらの成果を利用者の視点から計測し評価することは、「利用しやすい民事訴訟」の構築にあたっての重要な視点を示す。本研究は、5 年毎に過去3 回わたり行われてきた調査の4 回目にあたり、訴訟手続、裁判官、弁護士の評価、さらには制度評価や当事者の訴訟再利用意思の変化が示され制度改革に当たっての貴重な基礎情報を示している。