Compensation Scheme for East Japan Earthquake Radiation and Tsunami Victims' Living Welfare and their Community-Building Challenges: Interdisciplinary Discussions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Kunihiko  北海道大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (00143347)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻内 琢也  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (00367088)
家田 修  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 教授(任期付) (20184369)
松本 克美  立命館大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (40309084)
米村 滋人  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (40419990)
淡路 剛久  立教大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (90062653)
今中 哲二  京都大学, 複合原子力科学研究所, 研究員 (90109083)
水野 吉章  関西大学, 法学部, 准教授 (80527101)
今野 正規  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (10454589)
池田 恒男  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (60092128)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords居住福祉 / 放射能被害 / 疫学的因果関係 / 予防原則 / 自主避難者 / 営業損害 / 水俣病 / 毒ガス被害 / コミュニティ形成 / 枯れ葉剤被害 / 放射能被曝 / 予防・警戒原則 / 疫学 / 原賠訴訟 / 因果関係論 / 潜在的損害 / 因果関係
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With regard to the TEPCO radiation disaster, the issue of ‘voluntary evacuees’ and economic loss problems have been considered and publicized. We have also examined the related cases with attorneys at the workshops of Japan Environmental Council and have realized that there has been some disparity between our achievement and the actual case decisions. Relatedly, first, the radiation damage due to the atomic bomb testing in the Pacific Ocean and its remedies have been surveyed as a comparative study. Second, the joint epidemiological study has started in Minamata Disease cases, focusing on the causation issues, and continues to its sequel research, starting from the empirical studies. Third, the recent cases regarding the abandoned chemical gas bombings in China have been analyzed with some fieldwork in Qiqihar.
The interdisciplinary analysis of the psychological trauma due to the broken communities in the disaster area is still weak and it might be the agenda of the sequel project.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
福島原発事故の不法行為法理の開拓は、被害者保護をどのように行うかという実践的課題に繋がる。「自主避難者(区域外避難者)」や「営業損害」の問題は、原賠審から出た中間指針に反省の光を投ずるものと、今でも考えている(もっとも、我々の研究成果は、中間指針の修正に未だ繋がらず、実際の訴訟の検討を行うと、課題は残されたままである)。
本研究で関心が深まった「医と法との対話」に関しては、水俣病に関する疫学的因果関係問題が、被害者掘り起こしとの関係で喫緊の課題となり、疫学の発祥地のアメリカ研究者の調査も交えて、従来の法学者の理解の根本的問題を指摘できて、このことの学術的意義も小さくないだろう。