| Project/Area Number |
16H03570
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
New fields of law
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KOYOANO Mari 北海道大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (90212753)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鶴田 順 明治学院大学, 法学部, 准教授 (90524281)
堀口 健夫 上智大学, 法学部, 教授 (10374175)
伊藤 一頼 東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00405143)
島村 健 神戸大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (50379492)
久保 はるか 甲南大学, 法学部, 教授 (50403217)
石井 敦 東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 准教授 (30391064)
大久保 彩子 東海大学, 海洋学部, 准教授 (40466868)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 持続可能な漁業 / 海洋生物資源の保存と利用 / 漁業資源の管理 / IUU漁業の規制 / 国際法と国内法の関係 / 国際法 / 漁業法政策 / 環境法 / 海洋法 / 漁業法 / 条約・国際規範の国内実施 / 国際・国内法政策の相互連関 / 条約の国内実施 / 国際・国内法制度の相互連関 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The study evaluated Japan's contemporary fisheries law and policy in the context of global governance for sustainable fisheries and made some suggestions on how to handle various difficulties identified. It focused on the conservation and management of resources and the regulation of IUU fishing. The compatibility was assessed between Japan's practice and the principle of sustainable fisheries at three levels that incorporate an interdisciplinary perspective. They included: contribution to achieving the internationally established principle of sustainable fisheries with consideration of ecosystems; compatibility with the object and purpose of each of the relevant treaties; and compliance with treaty obligations. Some structural problems were identified in Japan’s practice. Suggestions were made for overcoming them from various angles, such as the interpretation and application of treaties or laws, amendment of laws, administrative measures, relationships between stakeholders, etc.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、国際と国内間の法政策の連関という視点で、漁業に関する国際法制度の日本による受容の現状と課題を解明し、この分野の国際法制度の発展への日本の関与のあり方を示し、日本の法政策の抱える課題とそれへの対処策を探ることを通じて、この分野における地球規模の法秩序の再構築過程の一端の解明を導くと共に、持続可能な発展を理念とする国際法の発展プロセスに係る研究を深化させ、さらに、国内では今後の対応への示唆を与え、海外には日本のプラクティスを発信する。このような研究は、先行研究に乏しい中での学術的価値に加え、グローバル化時代における持続可能な漁業の推進において実践的な社会的貢献も期待できよう。