The System of European Consumer Law and Consumer's Right
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03571
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KANO Naoko  慶應義塾大学, 法務研究科(三田), 教授 (10204588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中田 邦博  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00222414)
若林 三奈  龍谷大学, 法学部, 教授 (00309048)
馬場 圭太  関西大学, 法学部, 教授 (20287931)
宗田 貴行  獨協大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60368595)
カライスコス アントニオス  京都大学, 法学研究科, 准教授 (60453982)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords消費者法 / EU法 / 民法 / 比較法 / 民事手続法 / EU法 / 競争法 / 広告規制法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our research was to seek for the possibility of systematization of Consumer Law. For this purpose, we have examined the new developments of EU Consumer Law concerning its harmonization and then examined the structure and the contents of Consumer Material Law and Procedural Law related to the realization of consumer rights, from the viewpoint of the systematization of Consumer Law.
With regard to the above, we have focused especially on (1) Consumer Rights Directive, (2) New EU Rules towards the single Digital Market and (3) Consumer Group Litigation System, and analyzed them.
Based on this analysis, we have discussed the core points for the systematization and effectiveness of Consumer Law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、第一に、EUの消費者法の平準化に向けた最新の動向を分析検討したことにある。このような作業は、それ自体で、わが国の今後の消費者法の在り方を考える上での重要な資料を提供することになる。第二に、EUでの議論を参考にしながら、消費者法の体系化に向けた検討を行ったことにある。この研究作業は、わが国の消費者法の発展に寄与するものになったと考える。第三に、本研究では、情報通信技術の発展を背景に重要性を増したオンラインプラットフォーム取引などについても検討を進めた。日本では従来、未だ十分に行われていなかった課題について、重要な問題提起をすることができたと考える。