Economic policies of emerging democracies in the post-neoliberal period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sengoku Manabu  北海道大学, スラブ・ユーラシア研究センター, 教授 (30289508)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 充豊  京都女子大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (00335415)
馬場 香織  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 准教授 (10725477)
油本 真理  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (10757181)
磯崎 典世  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30272470)
横田 正顕  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30328992)
出岡 直也  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (50151486)
小森 宏美  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (50353454)
村上 勇介  京都大学, 東南アジア地域研究研究所, 教授 (70290921)
中田 瑞穂  明治学院大学, 国際学部, 教授 (70386506)
上谷 直克  独立行政法人日本貿易振興機構アジア経済研究所, 地域研究センターラテンアメリカ研究グループ, 研究員 (80450542)
平田 武  東北大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90238361)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords政党政治 / 経済政策 / ポストネオリベラル期 / ポピュリズム / 政治経済学 / ネオリベラリズム / 地域間比較 / 進行民主主義国 / 新興民主主義国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In emerging democracies (Central Eastern Europe, Latin America and East Asia) following the global financial crisis, which is referred to as the post-neoliberal period, the reaction to the conventional neoliberal economic policies occurred, and in some countries this led to so-called populist politics. However, the economic policies of individual countries have not necessarily converged in a certain direction. Some countries have continued to adopt neoliberal policies, while others have switched from neoliberal policies. Thus, policy directions differ depending on the situations of each country.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義としては、混迷する世界金融危機後の新興民主主義国の政治経済状況に関して、経済政策を一つの軸として比較分析を行い、地域全体に見られる傾向と各国ごとの状況、およびその相違について、ある程度体系的な説明を行ったということがある。また本研究の社会的意義としては、ポピュリスト的な政治勢力の現れ方とその相違を確認することを通して、民主主義を機能させるための方向性についてある程度明らかにしたということがある。