Realignment of Political Parties and Ideological Polarization in the United States-Cumulative Effect of Primary and Policy Ideas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03577
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUBO FUMIAKI  東京大学, 大学院法学政治学研究科(法学部), 教授 (00126046)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山岸 敬和  南山大学, 国際教養学部, 教授 (00454405)
宮田 智之 (近藤智之)  帝京大学, 法学部, 准教授 (00596843)
菅原 和行  福岡大学, 法学部, 教授 (90433119)
松岡 泰  熊本県立大学, 総合管理学部, 教授 (40190425)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords予備選挙 / イデオロギー / 分極化 / 政策案 / 政党の変化 / アメリカ / 民主党 / 共和党 / アイデンティティ / 収斂 / 政治 / 二大政党 / 政党再編成 / アイディア / イデオロギー的分極化 / トランプ / ポリティカル・コレクトネス / 同盟 / ティーパーティ / 政党 / 保護貿易 / 自由貿易 / 再編成 / ドナルド・トランプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The importance of the primary in understanding the nature of US political parties, especially how they are transformed, was proven by this research project. In particular, the case of Donald Trump, who had been a Democrat, an Independent, a member of the Reform Party as well as a Republican, getting the Republican nomination for the President in 2016, is a good case in point. Without the primary, his nomination could not have happened.
In addition, it is noteworthy that some of the major policies of the Republican Party have undergone a radical change to protectionism, isolationism, and harsher attitudes against illegal immigrants under Trump. The change in the Republican Party was synchronized and interconnected with the rise of Trump, who in turn accelerated the Party's change by intervening in the 2018 mid-term election. The ideas do affect the substance of the political parties through the competition among the candidates pursuing the party nomination in the party primary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アメリカにおいて、どのような過程で二大政党の主要政策や支持基盤が変化するかについて、予備選挙とアイディアの政治に着目することで、既存の議論とは異なる、そしてより適切な理解を提供することができた。政党外の団体や勢力に開放的な性格をもつアメリカの政党は、議会レベルでも大統領レベルでも、外部の勢力による浸透に脆弱である。外部勢力の浸透力は、斬新なアイディア・政策案と組み合わさった時、さらに巨大になる。
例えばトランプのもとで大きく性格を変容させた共和党は、保護貿易主義と孤立主義、そしてより強硬な不法移民への対応などのような政策的変更も伴っているため、外交政策的、すなわち国際政治的学位も強くもつ。