| Project/Area Number |
16H03579
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Makihara Izuru 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
御厨 貴 東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 客員教授 (00092338)
伊藤 正次 首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
砂原 庸介 神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (40549680)
秋吉 貴雄 中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (50332862)
魚住 弘久 熊本大学, 大学院人文社会科学研究部(法), 教授 (60305894)
手塚 洋輔 大阪市立大学, 大学院法学研究科, 教授 (60376671)
竹中 治堅 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (70313484)
小宮 京 青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (80451764)
飯尾 潤 政策研究大学院大学, 政策研究科, 教授 (90241926)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | オーラル・ヒストリー / 経済産業省 / 通商産業省 / 商工省 / 産業政策 / 通商政策 / 木戸幸一 / 地球温暖化政策 / オーラルヒストリー / 通産省 / 革新官僚 / 政策ネットワーク / APEC / 公共政策 / 経産省 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI) and its industrial and trade policies, which have received less academic attention since the 2000s. This project focuses on METI with a view to the whole organizational history after the birth of the Ministry of Commerce and Industry. Through oral history and literature interpretation, this project attempts to elucidate the institutional foundations and soil of policy initiatives of this ministry. As a result, it is clarified that METI is a new ministry outside the classic five-ministry framework of "Home Affairs, Foreign Affairs, Justice, Finance, and Military Affairs," a rare governmental organization that is a catalyst for policy innovation. It has advanced policy development in recent years both on the basis of industrial policy and the global development of macroeconomic policy multilateral trade policy.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、1990年代以前の日本経済の成長に寄与したという通産省イメージを再検討し、とりわけ21世紀のグローバル経済に経産省が産業政策によるバイラテラルな協調と、通商政策によるマルチラテラルな制度運用という二つの方向性によって適用したことを明らかにした。また第二次以降安倍晋三政権における経産省出身官邸官僚の役割も、経産省がその出発点としての臨時産業合理局以降蓄積した政策革新の組織ミッションから派生し、そうした要素を組み込んだ政権の存在意義についても示唆を与えるものとなった。またオーラル・ヒストリー方法論も検討を重ねており、時代に即した聞き取りの方法についても自省による高度化を進めた。