Studies on the world order as a dynamic balance: reexamination through "morphology of power"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Saito Junichi  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (60205648)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 遠藤 乾  北海道大学, 公共政策学連携研究部, 教授 (00281775)
千葉 眞  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 特任教授 (10171943)
押村 高  青山学院大学, 国際政治経済学部, 教授 (20169296)
前田 幸男  創価大学, 法学部, 准教授 (20511124)
杉田 敦  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (30154470)
田村 哲樹  名古屋大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (30313985)
五野井 郁夫  高千穂大学, 経営学部, 教授 (50586310)
白川 俊介  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 講師 (50737690)
岡野 八代  同志社大学, グローバル・スタディーズ研究科, 教授 (70319482)
高橋 良輔  青山学院大学, 地球社会共生学部, 教授 (70457456)
山崎 望  駒澤大学, 法学部, 教授 (90459016)
田畑 真一  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 助教 (90634767)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords国家 / 民主主義 / 資本主義 / 市場 / 市民社会 / 権力 / 社会統合 / ポピュリズム / 経済システム / デモクラシー / 公共性 / 再分配 / 移民 / 世界秩序 / 公共圏 / グローバル化 / ポストモダニズム / 公共圏/親密圏 / 熟議 / 国民 / 不平等 / 国際政治
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the changing relations of state, civil society, and market from the viewpoint of "a dynamic balance" of them. Major actors of globalized market have increased their political influences on policies of advanced countries and brought tendencies towards further disintegration of a society.
We focused on democracy seen as the key element of those inter-relations. Democratic institutions are not only for identifying the will of the present majotity but also for promoting opinion-formation with respect to possible roles the major instituions of a political society should perform in controlling capitalist market. We identified some major problems to be inquired further inherent in the idea of the democratic cotrol of the market.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、とりわけ、市場のグローバル化が国家とその民主主義のあり方に深甚な影響を及ぼしてきたことを、富裕層ないし国際的な債権者の政治的影響力の増大、メディアの媒介機能の弱化、市民層と公共圏の分断化といった諸側面において明らかにした。福祉国家のもとでの再分配と成長の「均衡」は、社会保障および雇用保障がともに後退するなかで崩れてきた。
本研究は、市場に対する民主的コントロールが可能であるとすればそれはどのようにしてかについて、各国家、地域(EU等)、国家間協調による世界内政の三つの面から検討し、それぞれどのような課題があるかを明らかにした。