Histrical Reflection on the Ideas and Thoughts of Public Administration in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16H03583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Agata Koichiro  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (00159328)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牧原 出  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (00238891)
出雲 明子  東海大学, 政治経済学部, 准教授 (10510076)
松田 憲忠  青山学院大学, 法学部, 教授 (30405550)
大山 耕輔  慶應義塾大学, 法学部(三田), 教授 (40185400)
伊藤 正次  首都大学東京, 法学政治学研究科, 教授 (40347258)
山谷 清志  同志社大学, 政策学部, 教授 (90230599)
大西 裕  神戸大学, 法学研究科, 教授 (90254375)
稲継 裕昭  早稲田大学, 政治経済学術院, 教授 (90289108)
Research Collaborator Watanabe Yukino
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政学 / 学説史研究 / オーラルヒストリー / 比較行政学 / 学説史 / 行政学説史 / 人事行政 / 行政組織 / 行政過程 / 行政情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are two results of our research project. First, ten essays produced through each interview with ten Japanese senior professors in PA have been completed, so that they can be published by a curtained publisher with which we have already agreed to promote the publication. It should be realized within the study year of 2019. Furthermore, a British publisher recommended us to edit a book into which our research results should be arranged. Four different essays on PA in the countries of Korea, Australia, Germany and Britain are already completed. On the other side each of our planed individual essays on PA in Japanese should be from the beginning on written in English, so that they can be combined with the existing four country-based essays into an English book. For this purpose, three of our planed essays are reported in the annual conference of IIAS on the 21st June 2019 in Singapore. Base on this occasion the project of the English book should be promoted onto the year of 2020.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、日本における行政学説史に関し、国内10名の先達からのオーラルヒストリーとして最重要な研究内容を集成するという意味において、更には、韓豪独英四か国の行政学説史に関する研究内容を比較行政学的に概観するという意味において、非常に大きな学術的・社会的意義を有している。加えて、日本の行政学説史に関して、個別分野のテーマを設定し、英文にて研究成果を公表しようとしている点で、重要である。